PROGRAM OVERVIEW

Sunday 15 September

1630 - 1700 Opening Ceremony
1700 - 1745 Plenary 1 | Parkside Ballroom
Vishva Dixit
1745 - 1830 Plenary 2 | Parkside Ballroom
Michal Schwartz
1830 - 1900 Women in Science Award
Catherine Godson
1900 - 2100 Welcome Reception
Exhibition
The Gallery @ ICC Sydney

Monday 16 September

0730 - 0900 Registration
0900 - 0945 Plenary 3 | Parkside Ballroom
Elizabeth Hartland
0945 - 1030 Plenary 4 | Parkside Ballroom
Florent Ginhoux
1030 - 1100 Morning Tea | Exhibition, The Gallery
1100 - 1230 Concurrent Morning Symposia
Session 1-4
Morning Symposium
1
Morning Symposium
2
Morning Symposium
3
Morning Symposium
4
T1: Biomarkers & New Therapeutic Targets T1: Infection & Inflammation T2: Leukocyte Biology & Trafficking T3: Mucosal Inflammation

Oral Presentation
Arnaud Teichert
Ming-Chin Lee
Calogera Simonaro

Flash Talk
Dario Pacitti
Sarah Talley
Guozhen Liu

Oral Presentation
Siu Ling Wong
Brent McKenzie

Oral Presentation
Lauren Holz
Ronan Kapetanovic
Bernadette Saunders

Flash Talk
Elinor Hortle
Kirstie Bertam
Amy Chan

Oral Presentation
Praveen Papareddy
Thomas Naderer

Oral Presentation
Ania Bogoslowski
Aleksander Ivetic
Prarthana Dalal

Flash Talk
Kavita Bisht
Joyce Chiu
Mariam Murad

Oral Presentation
Yang Zhao
Prabhakara Nagareddy

Oral Presentation
Nathalie Vergnolle
Patrick Hughes
Ravi Holani

Flash Talk
Garrett Ng
Chantal Donovan
Lohis Balachandran

Oral Presentation
Stavros Selemidis
Deirdre Coombe

1230 - 1330 Lunch | Exhibtion, The Gallery
1230 - 1330 Meet the Editor Panel
1330 - 1530 Concurrent Afternoon Symposia
Session 1-3
Afternoon
Symposium 1
Afternoon
Symposium 2
Afternoon
Symposium 3
T1: Emerging therapeutics + Clinical Trials I T2: Immune cell signalling and trafficking T3: Ageing and inflammation
Sponsored by The University of Queensland

Tom Wynn
Cathy Owczarek
Wolfgang Jarolimek
Toshiyuki Takai

Jennifer Stow
Masaru Ishii
Paula Longhi
Andy Clark

Dawn Bowdish
Linfa Wang
Kylie Quinn
Alan Landay

1530 - 1600 Afternoon Tea
1600 - 1700 Centenary Institute Public Lecture Sponsored by Centenary Institute
Inflammation: a new approach to obesity and depression
Michael Mosley
1700 - 1830 Poster Session | Exhibition, The Gallery
1900 - 2100 Student Function (students + ECRs mixing with invited Plenary speakers + Drinks)

Tuesday 17 September

0730 - 0900 Registration
0900 - 0945 Plenary 5
Ana Domingos
0945 - 1030 Plenary 6
Vera Gorbunova
Sponsored by The University of Queensland
1030 - 1100 Morning Tea | Exhibition, The Gallery
1100 - 1230 Concurrent Morning Symposia
Sessions 5-8
Morning Symposium
5
Morning Symposium
6
Morning Symposium
7
Morning Symposium
8
T1: Immunotherapy T2: Pattern Recognition Receptors T2: Epigenetics & Gene Regulation T3: Metabolism & Microbiota

Oral Presentation
Jane Oliaro
Mainthan Palendira
Ran Wang

Flash Talk
Lauren Baker
John Miles
Dakang Xu

Oral Presentation
Dragana Odobasic
Frédéric Velard

Oral Presentation
Michael Gantier
Kate Lawlor
Dominic De Nardo

Flash Talk
Ueli Nachbur
Laura Medrano González
Carlos Rosado

Oral Presentation
Dave Boucher
Bostjan Kobe

Oral Presentation
Florian Uhle
Joyoti Basu
Xiang Zhang

Flash Talk
Tara Roberts
Jerusalem Alleyne
Adrian Achuthan

Oral Presentation
Justin Wong
Jane Grogan

Oral Presentation
Diego Jaitin
Bruno Guigas
Elzbieta Kolaczkowska

Flash Talk
Enyuan Cao
Jean-Francois Gautier
Corinne Miceli-richard

Oral Presentation
Angelica Vieira
Nirmal Robinson

1230 - 1330 Lunch | Exhibition, The Gallery
1330 - 1530 Concurrent Afternoon Symposia
Session 4-6
Afternoon
Symposium 4
Afternoon
Symposium 5
Afternoon
Symposium 6
T1: Emerging therapeutics + Clinical Trials II T2: Mechanisms of Inflammation and New Pharmacological Targets T3: Neuroinflammation

Matt Sleeman
Megan Baldwin
Judith Field
Joe Arron

Salvatore Cuzzocrea
Raj Eri
Carlo Riccardi
Rebecca Coll

Akihiko Yoshimura
Connie Wong
Georges Grau
Paul McMenamin

1530 - 1700 Afternoon Tea | Exhibition, The Gallery
Poster Session 2
1800 - 1930 Invited Speakers Dinner at Government House

Wednesday 18 September

0730 - 0900 Registration
0900 - 0945 Plenary 7 | Parkside Ballroom
Carola Vinuesa
0945 - 1030 Plenary 8 | Parkside Ballroom
Daniel Cua
1030 - 1100 Morning Tea | Exhibition, The Gallery
1100 - 1230 Concurrent Morning Symposia
Sessions 9-12
Morning Symposium
9
Morning Symposium
10
Morning Symposium
11
Morning Symposium
12
T1: The Neuro-Immune Axis T2: Immune Cells & Inflammation T3: Rheumatology, Dermatology & Fibrosis T3: Vascular Biology

Oral Presentation
Kirsty Short
Andrew Murphy
Devy Deliyanti

Flash Talk
Rina Aharoni
Ka Ka Ting
Yvonne Dombrowski

Oral Presentation
Jacqueline Orian
Rachel Levy

Oral Presentation
Connie Jackaman
Andrew Fleetwood
James Harris

Flash Talk
Tina Leppänen
Mary Speir
Deborah Burnett

Oral Presentation
Cynthia Louis
Patrick Bertolino

Oral Presentation
Joanne Reed
Sophia Davidson
Nicolas Rosine

Flash Talk
Mohamed Saad
Caroline Ferreira
Natasha Irrera

Oral Presentation
Gang Liu
Prasanna Krishnamurthy

Oral Presentation
Judy de Haan
Hwee Ying Lim
Francesco Squadrito

Flash Talk
Arpeeta Sharma
Siroon Bekkering
Zhehao Paul Tan

Oral Presentation
Denuja Karunakaran
Claudine Bonder

1230 - 1330 Lunch | Exhibition, The Gallery
1330 - 1530 Concurrent Afternoon Symposia
Session 7-9
Afternoon
Symposium 7
Afternoon
Symposium 8
Afternoon
Symposium 9
T1: Infectious Diseases
Sponsored by Paradigm Pharmaceuticals

T2: Immune Tolerance
Supported by Pfizer
T3: Organ-specific Inflammation

Lisa Ng
Suresh Mahalingam
Ana Traven
Antje Blumenthal

Ethan Shevach
Ranjeny Thomas
Francisco Quintana
Richard Kitching

Laura Mackay
Prue Hart
Tim Johnson
Hiroshi Takayanagi

1530 - 1600 Afternoon Tea | Exhibition, The Gallery
1600 - 1730 New Investigator | Parkside Ballroom

Amanda Sparkes
Anukriti Mathur
Matae Ahn
Gokhan Cildir

IAIS Lifetime Achievement Award

John Hamilton

1900 - 2230 Congress Dinner | Grand Ballroom

Thursday 19 September

0730 - 0900 Registration
0930 - 1015 Plenary 9 | Parkside Ballroom
Luke O'Neill
The EMBO Keynote Lecture
1015 - 1100 Plenary 10 | Parkside Ballroom
Elaine Holmes
The BUPA Supported Keynote Lecture
1100 - 1130 Morning Tea | Exhibition, The Gallery
1130 - 1215 Plenary 11 | Parkside Ballroom
Joint WCI-AAVBM/AVBM Session | Parkside Ballroom

Ken Walsh
Sponsored by The University of Queensland
1215 - 1300 Plenary 12 | Parkside Ballroom
Paul Kubes
1300 - 1330 Presentation of Awards
Closing Ceremony | Parkside Ballroom